Scoring & Alignment
Know where you stand — and why.
Highest Version turns the goals you’re pursuing, the habits and systems you’re following, and your own reflections into a clearer picture of how aligned your life is with the person you’re working to become.
The score is a compass, not a grade.
Highest Version Score
Every Life Area Score is built from the same three parts.
Outcome progress
Consistency
Your perspective
Goals
Habits & Systems
Reflection
Life Area Score
7 Life Area Scores
Your Life Area Weights
Highest Version Score
It starts with the seven areas of your life.
Highest Version looks at seven Life Areas separately.
- Health & Fitness
- Career & Business
- Finances
- Relationships
- Spirituality & Faith
- Personal Growth
- Lifestyle
What you do in one Life Area affects that Life Area. A Health & Fitness goal affects Health & Fitness. A Finance habit affects Finances. A Career system affects Career & Business. Goals, Habits, and Systems are connected to the Life Area they belong to — they do not automatically affect every area.
The one exception: Reflection
Reflection provides a shared alignment signal across your Life Areas, because your reflections ask how aligned your life feels overall.
Each Life Area receives its own score from 0–100 once Highest Version has enough meaningful activity to score it fairly.
Three things shape each Life Area Score.
Outcomes, consistency, and your own perspective.
Goals
40%Whether you’re making progress toward meaningful outcomes.
Habits & Systems
45%Whether you’re consistently doing the work.
Reflection
15%Your own perspective on how aligned your life feels.
One example runs through the rest of this page: a fictional user working on Health & Fitness.
Goals measure progress toward outcomes.
Highest Version asks: “Am I actually moving toward what I said I want?”
A Goal score uses the kind of progress that makes sense for that Goal. Highest Version may look at:
- Numerical progress toward a target
- Milestone progress
- Completion
- Pace, when the Goal has a meaningful timeline
Systems are not part of the Goal score
Goal-linked Systems — like “Train BJJ 3x/week” — are scored under Habits & Systems. Goals measure the outcome; Habits & Systems measure the work. Nothing is counted twice.
Example — “Run 20 training sessions this quarter.”
Our user has completed 70% of the Goal, and based on the timeline they are exactly where they should be by now.
When both progress and pace are available, actual progress has more influence than pace. Progress contributes about two-thirds of the available Goal score; pace contributes about one-third.
Goal Score
- Outcome progress70
- Pace (on schedule)100
- Progress share70 × 2/3 = 46.7
- Pace share100 × 1/3 = 33.3
46.7 + 33.3 = Goal Score 80
Goal Score
80
Strong progress, and on pace for where they should be.
Goals without a deadline
If a Goal has no meaningful deadline, pace is simply left out. Highest Version uses the evidence that actually exists rather than inventing missing information.
What about Goals that are either done or not done?
Take “Earn my BJJ blue belt.” Highest Version does not treat “not completed yet” as failure. If the Goal has no meaningful incremental outcome yet, the Goal itself can remain unscored until real outcome evidence exists — it never receives a zero simply because the belt has not been earned.
The recurring work — “Train BJJ 3x/week” — is measured under Habits & Systems, so your effort still counts.
If the Goal includes milestones — earn first stripe, earn second stripe, compete, pass a technical assessment — those milestones create measurable Goal progress before final completion.
Goals measure outcomes. Habits & Systems measure the work.
Habits & Systems measure consistency.
Highest Version asks: “Am I actually doing what I said I would do?”
This component includes every recurring behavior you’ve committed to:
- Build Habits
- Reduce & Replace Habits
- Goal-linked Systems
For example: run 3x/week · strength train 2x/week · read every night · spend within a weekly budget · train BJJ 3x/week.
Example — the “Run 3x/week” System
Over the last 30 days, about 13 runs were expected. Our user completed 12.
System Score
- Completed sessions12
- Expected sessions (3/week over 30 days)12.9
- 12 ÷ 12.9≈ 0.93
System Score = 93
Highest Version compares what you planned to do with what you actually did. A 1x/week behavior is judged against 1x/week. A daily behavior is judged against daily opportunities. Doing something more often does not automatically make it more important.
Example — the “Strength train 2x/week” Habit
Recent and longer-term consistency are blended so one good or bad week does not control the score. The last 14 days count for 40%, the last 30 days for 60%.
Habit Score
- Last 14 days100 × 40% = 40
- Last 30 days80 × 60% = 48
40 + 48 = Habit Score 88
One missed day does not reset your progress. Highest Version looks at consistency over time, not streaks.
Putting them together
Neither one is marked as a Focus item, so they contribute equally.
Habits & Systems Score
- Run System93
- Strength Habit88
- (93 + 88) ÷ 290.5
Habits & Systems Score = 91
Habits & Systems Score
91
Displayed rounded from 90.5.
If a Habit or System is marked as a Focus item, it receives somewhat more influence, because you explicitly chose it as a priority.
What if I only complete the minimum version?
Highest Version gives partial credit for completing a defined Minimum Version rather than treating it the same as doing nothing. A Minimum Version counts as 75% of a full completion.
What about habits I’m trying to reduce?
Reduce & Replace Habits measure how far the behavior has moved from its starting level toward your target. If you want to go from 10 times a week down to 2, Highest Version measures progress toward that target rather than treating the habit like a normal complete / not-complete task.
Reflection adds your perspective.
Highest Version asks: “Does my life actually feel aligned?”
Numbers cannot tell the whole story. Your Daily, Weekly, Monthly, and Yearly reflections add your own perspective to the score.
Example — our user’s reflections
Highest Version first averages each reflection type separately. This prevents someone from gaining more influence simply because they completed more Daily Check-Ins.
Reflection averages
- Daily Check-Ins — 8/1080
- Weekly Reflections — 8/1080
- Monthly Reflections — 8/1080
- Yearly Reflectionnot available yet
Reflection Score = 80
Each available type is then combined using its period influence — Daily 0.5, Weekly 1.0, Monthly 1.5, Yearly 1.0. Here every available average is 80, so the result is 80.
The weights differ because a Daily reflects one day, a Weekly reflects a larger pattern, a Monthly reflects an even broader view of direction, and a Yearly provides long-term context. Broader reflections intentionally carry more perspective than a single day.
More reflections do not mean more influence
Submitting more Daily Check-Ins does not give Daily reflections more influence. Daily responses are averaged before they’re combined with your Weekly, Monthly, and Yearly averages. Missing types are simply left out.
Reflection currently provides a shared alignment signal across your Life Areas. It is not a separate Health Reflection, Finance Reflection, or Career Reflection.
Now we have everything we need.
Health & Fitness
- Goals — 8080 × 40% = 32
- Habits & Systems — 9191 × 45% = 40.95
- Reflection — 8080 × 15% = 12
- 32 + 40.95 + 1284.95
Health & Fitness Score = 85
Health & Fitness Score
85
Displayed rounded from 84.95.
That 85 reflects:
- Progress toward Health & Fitness outcomes
- Consistency with Health & Fitness Habits and Systems
- The user’s own recent perspective on alignment
A Career Goal would not affect this Health score. A Finance Habit would not affect this Health score. Only commitments connected to Health & Fitness contribute to the area-specific evidence.
Missing information is not a zero.
Highest Version does not punish you for information that does not exist yet. A Goal created yesterday should not immediately lower your score, so Highest Version waits until there has been a fair opportunity to act.
Suppose our user’s Goal is still too new to score. Only the available evidence is used.
Health & Fitness, with Goals still building baseline
- GoalsBuilding baseline
- Habits & Systems — normally 45%becomes 75%
- Reflection — normally 15%becomes 25%
- 91 × 75%68.25
- 80 × 25%20
68.25 + 20 = 88.25 → Health & Fitness Score 88
The remaining components keep their relationship to each other: 45 and 15 become 75% and 25% of the available whole.
When the Goal becomes meaningfully scorable, the normal 40% / 45% / 15% balance returns automatically.
Missing data is excluded — never treated as failure.
Why you may see “Building your baseline.”
Highest Version waits for enough meaningful activity before showing a score. A new Habit, Goal, or System is not treated as failure simply because you have not had enough opportunities to act yet.
Baseline eligibility is based on opportunity and meaningful evidence — not simply how many days your account has existed. A new recurring Habit usually needs several real opportunities before Highest Version judges your consistency.
Now zoom out to your whole life.
Every eligible Life Area gets its own score first.
- Health & Fitness85
- Career & Business78
- Finances70
- Relationships88
- Spirituality & Faith82
- Personal Growth86
- Lifestyle75
Highest Version then combines these Life Area Scores into your overall Highest Version Score. But not every area has to have the same influence.
You decide what matters most.
Life Area weights represent relative importance. They determine how strongly each Life Area influences your overall Highest Version Score. They do not change the Life Area Score itself.
Health & Fitness Score
85
Raising Health’s weight does not change 85.
It only gives that 85 more influence on your overall Highest Version Score.
Example influence
- Health & Fitness20%
- Career & Business20%
- Finances10%
- Relationships15%
- Spirituality & Faith10%
- Personal Growth15%
- Lifestyle10%
- If all Life Area weights are equal, all seven areas contribute equally.
- If one area is weighted more heavily, it has more influence on the overall score.
- Raw weights do not need to add up to 100 — only the relationship between them matters.
- Highest Version automatically converts your weights into percentage influence.
Your Highest Version Score.
- Health & Fitness85 × 20% = 17
- Career & Business78 × 20% = 15.6
- Finances70 × 10% = 7
- Relationships88 × 15% = 13.2
- Spirituality & Faith82 × 10% = 8.2
- Personal Growth86 × 15% = 12.9
- Lifestyle75 × 10% = 7.5
17 + 15.6 + 7 + 13.2 + 8.2 + 12.9 + 7.5 = 81.4
Highest Version Score
81
Displayed rounded from 81.4.
The Health score was 85 before weighting. It is still 85 after weighting. The weight only determined how much Health influenced the overall 81.
So what does an 81 mean?
An 81 means that, based on the outcomes you’re pursuing, the recurring behaviors you’re following, your own reflections, and the Life Areas you’ve said matter most, your current life is showing strong alignment with the Highest Version you defined.
It does not mean:
- You are “81% of a good person”
- You are better than someone with a 70
- Every Life Area is an 81
- You need a 100 to be successful
- You have failed if the score drops
Highest Version measures alignment, not worth.
What is Consistency?
Supporting metric — not part of 40/45/15.
Consistency shows how reliably you are following your Habits and Systems. It helps explain the behavior underneath your scores, and it is not a fourth component added to the Life Area formula.
Consistency over streaks. One missed day does not reset your climb.
What is Momentum?
Trend indicator — not part of 40/45/15.
Momentum shows the direction your alignment has been moving recently. It considers changes in your score, your consistency, and your Goal progress to help show whether your direction is improving, steady, needing attention, or rebuilding.
Momentum is not added as another component of your Life Area Score.
Your score gets more established over time.
A brand-new score naturally has less history behind it. Highest Version uses your own recent activity history to reduce excessive score swings while evidence is still limited. As meaningful activity accumulates, your score becomes more established.
More commitments do not mean a better score
Creating more Goals or Habits does not automatically make your score higher or more trustworthy. Confidence comes from meaningful activity over time — not from filling your dashboard with more commitments.
What Highest Version is not measuring.
The Highest Version Score is not:
- A measure of your worth
- A ranking against other people
- A productivity score
- A perfection score
- A streak score
- A reward for creating more Goals
- A reward for journaling more often
- A punishment for missing data
The score is a compass, not a grade.
How it all connects.
Your Highest Version
Defines the direction
7 Life Areas
Health · Career · Finances · Relationships · Spirituality · Growth · Lifestyle
Goals · Habits & Systems · Reflection
Outcomes · consistency · your perspective
Life Area Score
40% Goals · 45% Habits & Systems · 15% Reflection
Your Life Area Weights
How much each area influences the whole
Highest Version Score
Your overall picture of alignment
Your Life Area Scores show where you are doing well and where you may need attention. Your Highest Version Score brings the whole picture together.
The score is a compass, not a grade.
Technical methodology
For anyone who wants full transparency into scoring model v1.0.
Start your climb
Define who you’re becoming, then see whether your daily life is moving in that direction.